Common Room List

Headmaster and Administration Offices

J F Johnson-Munday MA MBA Headmaster
J Williams BA Joint Deputy Head
Dr J Guntrip BSc PhD Joint Deputy Head
D Watkin BEd Assistant Head
Revd S Crompton-Battersby BTh Chaplain
Headmaster's Office
Miss S Hadgraft  Headmaster's PA
Foundation Office
Mrs J Johnson-Munday LLB  Foundation Director
Mrs S Salisbury Foundation Manager
J A Humphries BA  OC Liaison Officer
Mrs K Perry Alumni Database Manager
Mrs J Glover BA Foundation Assistant
Admissions & Marketing Offices
Mr D Watkin Director of Admissions & Marketing
Mrs S A Grimes BA (Hons), PgDL Head of Admissions & Marketing
Mrs K Tompkinson Registrar
Miss V Malcolm Admissions Assistant
Mrs E Hooper BA (Hons) Marketing Assistant
School Office
Mrs S Tilly  Senior Secretary
Mrs R Dawson  School Secretary
Ms G Rynsard/Ms D Lockley School Receptionists
Finance & Operations Department
Mrs E Boardley FCCA BA Director of Finance
C J G Muir BA BSc MRICS  Director of Operations
C Hunt Operations Administrator & Health and Safety Officer
Mrs J Waters BA MAAT  Finance Assistant, Billing and Debt Control
Mrs S Tyler Finance Assistant, Payroll and HR

Mr J Hayward 
Finance Assistant, Management Accounts and Trading Subsidiary
Mrs D Adams Finance Assistant

IT Services
Mr L New Head of IT Services
Mr A Sochon IT Services Technician
Mr D Greenhalgh

Examinations Officer
Mr J Veitch BA BSc

IT Services Apprentice Technician




Members of Common Room by Department

ART
Mrs B A Hunt BA Head of Department
Mr L Hoggar BA
BUSINESS STUDIES AND ECONOMICS
Mr D Tomalin MA Head of Department & Head of Further Education
Mr S Arbuthnot MSc  Housemaster - Edwards
CLASSICS
T Walsh MPhil  Head of Department
DESIGN TECHNOLOGY
Mr I C Devlin BEd  Head of Technology
Miss J Cooke BA Head of Sixth Form
EAL
Mrs H F Baker BSc Head of EAL
Mrs C Byrne MA  Day Housemistress - Fitzgerald
ENGLISH
Dr J M Byrne MA PhD Head of Department
Mrs C Byrne MA
Mr J D J Williams MCGI FInstLM BA Joint Deputy Head
Mrs A Glassbrook BA Assistant Head of English & Assistant Housemistress - Jocelyn
DRAMA
Miss M Kane BA  Director of Drama
GEOGRAPHY
Mr M H Barber MA  Head of Department
Miss H Mayhew BSc PSHCE
HISTORY
Mr P M Jones MA  Head of Department
Mrs B Recknell MA  Housemistress - Fitzgerald
Mr G E Draper BA  i/c Outdoor Pursuits
Miss J Kaye MSc Housemistress - Jocelyn
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
Mr J Tyler  Head of Department
MATHEMATICS
Mr N J Tully BSc  Head of Department
Mr R J Hamilton BSc Bphil 
Mr P Massey BA Second in Department, Assistant Housemaster - Edwards
Mr G Reynolds BEng Senior Housemaster - Cornwallis
Mr J Veitch BA BSc
MODERN LANGUAGES
Mr A R Deane BA  Head of Department
Ms J Loco BA
Ms C Alfaro BA  Head of Spanish
MUSIC
Mr P Burge BMus
Director of Music
Mr J D Recknell MA FRCO  Head of Keyboard
Mr D Bolton Dip Mus Head of Brass & Wind
Mrs S Morbey GLCM ARCM  Head of Strings
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr D Watkin BEd  Assistant Head, Rugby
Mrs K Kemp BEd Head of Department
Mrs C Almond FISTC  Swimming
Mr M Copping  Girls' and Boys' Hockey, Assistant Housemaster - Cadogan 
Miss L Kammerijer  Hockey Coach
Mrs E Long BSc Athletics
Mr A H Marsh  Cricket, Boys' Hockey
Miss C Olley
Mrs C Reynolds BEd Netball
Mr D Hall  Director of Tennis
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Revd Dr A G Palmer MTh PhD  Head of Department
Revd S C Battersby BTh  Chaplain
SCIENCE
Chemistry
Dr A J Hubbard BSc PhD  Head of Science Department
Mrs S L Antonietti BSc
Mrs H F Baker BSc
Mr F Benfield  
Physics
Mr J Bauer BSc  Head of Department
Mr J Christopher BSc Timetabler
Mr J Fox BSc 
Biology
Mr A P Fisk MSc  Head of Department
Ms R Ainscough BSc MBA
Dr J Guntrip BSc PhD Joint Deputy Head
Psychology
Dr A Butler BSc PhD Head of Psychology
LEARNING DEVELOPMENT
Mrs B Murray TTHD Dip SpLD  Head of Department
Mrs J Cope BA Cert SpLD
Miss R Stevens Dip SpLD
LIBRARY
Mrs L Martin MA MCLIP  School Librarian, Head of Careers


Prep School

Mr M Schofield BEd  Headmaster
Miss J Hatton BEd Deputy Head & Head of Geography
Mr N Hopton MA MEd Director of Studies
Mr P Harrison BEng   Assistant Director of Studies, Head of Mathematics
Miss S Ahrens BSc Lower Prep Co-ordinator
Mrs K Allum BEd Learning Development
Mrs C Alston BA Head of History
Mrs C Blake BEd Learning Development
Mrs T Black                        Librarian
Mr M Bolton BSc Director of Sport and Activities
Miss P Buis BSc                   Co-ordinator of EAL
Mrs A Bunting BA                  
Upper 1st Class Teacher
Mrs S Burrell BA Form Teacher
Mrs S Combes Music Teacher
Mr M Copping BSc        Assistant Housemaster
Mrs C Currie BSc        Science Technician
Mrs C Dunnell-Paley BA Upper Prep Co-ordinator, Head of English
Mrs S Guntrip BSc Form Teacher
Mr J Herd BSc                            Housemaster Cadogan
Mrs E Herd                          Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Hollins BA                Head of French
Mr A Hynes BA                Head of PSHCE, Lower 1st Class Teacher
Mrs J Nutall  Matron
Miss S Smith MA Latin
Miss S Smye MSc Upper 1st Class Teacher
Mrs T Stinson BSc Head of Science, Outdoor Learning Co-ordinator
Mr M Thompson BA Head of History
Mrs E Veitch BEd Activity House Co-ordinator, Lower 1st Class Teacher
Mrs P Weyers BMus Director of Music
Mrs H Whiter BA                Head of Art/DT  
Headmaster's Office
Mrs L Holden Headmaster's Secretary
Mrs S Kent Secretary
Mrs K Rennison                  Secretary

Pre-Prep and Nursery

Mrs S Preston BA          Headmistress
Mrs E Grey DPP 
          Nursery Manager

Mrs M Bainbridge Cert EYP           Teaching Assistant and Holiday Club Manager
Miss L Bance BA           PP2 Class Teacher
Mrs M Anderson CACHE          Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Guntrip BSc           PP2 Class Teacher
Mrs C Rossiter BEd           PP1 Class Teacher and Senior Teacher
Miss K Harrison BEd           PPR Class Teacher
Mrs A MacKenzie TFL Dip French  French Teacher  
Mrs A Morrell BEd           PP1 Class Teacher
Mrs D Rampling NVQ Level 3           Teaching Assistant 
Mrs R Ratcliffe BEd           PP2 Class Teacher
Mrs N Rodwell BTEC           Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Suckling BA           PPR Class Teacher
Miss K Trow BTEC           Teaching Assistant, Level 3 Forest Teacher and Holiday Club Manager
Miss S Widger BSc           PP2 Class Teacher and Senior Teacher 

School Office

Mrs J Spraggs       Headmistress' Secretary 
Mrs E McNeil       Secretary